[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Privacy Policy

Updated as at 04.09.2019

 

General Information

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Interface Legal Pty Ltd (“Interface Legal”, “we” or “us”), the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information.

We respect your privacy and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy.

Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by Interface Legal, as described in this Privacy Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) as well as the Australia Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/read-the-australian-privacy-principles/.  

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or do not agree with the resolution proposed by us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) by contacting the OAIC using the methods listed on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.  Alternatively, you may request that we pass on the details of your complaint to the OAIC directly.

 

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy.  Please note that this Privacy Policy does not extend your rights or Interface Legal’s obligations beyond those defined in the Act.

Should there be any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Act, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the Act.

This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples.  Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

 

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we may collect personal information including your name, email address, telephone number when you use the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website.

 

How we use your personal information

We may use the personal information that we collect about you for such purposes including to:

  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • Manage your account with us;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in our products and services;
  • Communicate with you by email about our products and services;
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions;
  • Manage our financial information and payment processing; 
  • Improve our website;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements and obligations; and/or
  • Operate our business.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use your personal information for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information, except as required to manage our business, deliver products and services to you, or if Interface Legal is acquired by or merged with another company, in which event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or to comply with legal requirements.

We may occasionally hire or engage other organisations or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including to process financial transactions.  Those organisations or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the relevant service.  Interface Legal takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Cross border disclosure

Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to third-parties operating outside of Australia who are engaged by us in other countries.

We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information. 

The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia.  

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under such legislation.

 

Dealing with unsolicited information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de- identified immediately. 

 

Anonymity when dealing with us

Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

 

Collecting sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained.  All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Government identifiers

We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

 

Website Information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address.  This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you access our website, as well as to improve the content of our website and the quality of our service.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, products and services.  We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and may send a notice to the email address specified in your Interface Legal account.

If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website or other products and services provided by us.

 

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measure) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions.  

No system can be completely secure however, and while we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise, and you should not expect that your personal information or communication with us will always remain secure.  If there is a notifiable data breach, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you if your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.

We encourage you to take care with how you handle and disclose personal information and avoid sending personal information through insecure email.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law.  We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies may collect and store your personal information. We use cookies to record current session information to improve our service and marketing across the internet, but do not use permanent cookies.  You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use available to you of some of its features.

 

Comments

If you leave comments on the website, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.  

If you have an account and you log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.  Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.  Comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  

If you have left comments on our website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.  You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Data Storage

Interface Legal uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Interface Legal website.  Although Interface Legal owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Interface Legal website, you retain all rights to your data.

 

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via email, SMS or regular mail.  If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you receive the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  You can unsubscribe from such marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received, or by responding to the effect that you wish to unsubscribe.

 

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you, and that we correct that personal information.  You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within a reasonable period following your request.  If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible.  If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction.  We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you are no longer a customer of ours, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for record keeping integrity, and to comply with legal requirements.

 

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information, you should complain in writing.  If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information, we will determine what action (if any) we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within a reasonable period.

 

Contacting us

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy.  If you would like any further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: (03) 9081 7555
Email: admin@interfacelegal.com.au

Post:
Interface Legal Pty Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
Level 16, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]